2000

53rd Locarno Festival

International Competition

Golden Leopard
BABA by Shuo Wang

Silver Leopard
XILU XIANG by Fruit CHAN;
MANILA by Romuald Karmakar

Bronze Leopard
Sabine Timoteo in L AMOUR, L ARGENT, L AMOUR by Philip Gröning;
Ulrike Beimpold, Sonja Romei, Birgit Doll, Joachim Bissmeier, Josef Hader, Roland Düringer in DER ÜBERFALL by Florian Flicker

Official Jury Prize
GOSTANZA DA LIBBIANO by Paolo Benvenuti;

Special Mention, Official Jury
BRONX-BARBÈS by Eliane de Latour
NO QUARTO DA VANDA by Pedro Costa
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
HOLLOW MAN by Paul Verhoeven
 

Leopards of Tomorrow Competition

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize and Egli Film Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
SUMMERTIME by Anna Luif

“Action Light” Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
LIGNES DE FUITE by Léo Maillard

Eastman Kodak Company Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
TOUT EST BIEN by Vincent Pluss

Special Mention, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
LA BOUEE by Bruno Deville

Film und Video Subtitling Prize, Spanish Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
EL TRABAJO by Igor Legarreta and Emilio Pérez

Special Mention, Spanish Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
EN MALAS COMPAÑIAS by Antonio Hens
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

Youth Jury Prize, New Swiss Talents, Short Films
SUMMERTIME by Anna Luif

Youth Jury Prize, New Spanish Talents, Short Films
DISERTACIONES SOBRE UNA COLIFLOR by Carmen Conesa

Special Mention, Youth Jury, New Spanish Talents, Short Films
BANCOS by Santi Amodeo and Alberto Rodriguez
 

Video Competition Jury

Video Golden Leopard, Sony Prize
LES YEUX FERMÉS by Olivier Py

Video Silver Leopard, Sony Prize, Long Format
PUISI TAK TERKUBURKAN by Garin Nugroho
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
BABA by Shuo Wang
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
HOTARU by Naomi Kawase
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
NO QUARTO DA VANDA

Second Prize, Youth Jury
BABA by Shuo Wang;
MUA OI by Nhat Minh Dang

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize”
CRONICAMENTE INVIAVEL by Sérgio Bianchi

“Euro>26” Prize
101 REYKJAVIK by Baltasar Kormákur

Special Mention, Youth Jury
GOSTANZA DA LIBBIANO by Paolo Benvenuti
 

FICC Jury

FICC/IFFS Prize
MUA OI by Nhat Minh Dang

Special Mention, FICC/IFFS Jury
BABA by Shuo Wang
NO QUARTO DA VANDA by Pedro Costa
 

SRG SSR idée suisse/Critic’s Prize

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, Critics Week
DO IT by Marcel Zwingli and Sabine Gisiger

Special Mention, Critics Week
BLUE END by Kaspar Kasics

Liens utiles

Follow us