Data Deletion Policy

art. 8 of the Locarno Film Festival Data Protection and Privacy Policy
 

8. Data Subjects’ rights

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), Data Subjects can exercise under certain circumstances the following rights in relation to their Personal Data:

  • right to access: Data Subjects can request access to their Personal Data and specific information connected to its processing;

  • right to erase and rectify: Data Subjects can request a rectification or the partial or complete erasure of their Personal Data;

  • right to restriction of processing: Data Subjects can request that the Festival restricts the processing of their Personal Data;

  • right to object: Data Subjects can object to the processing of their Personal Data

Moreover, shall Data Subjects have given the Festival their consent to process their Personal Data for certain purposes, they can revoke such consent at any time.

The Festival might refuse to provide access or might be obliged to retain certain Personal Data in case the relevant statutory restrictions or the Festival’s overriding interests impose such actions. Shall this be the case, the Festival will promptly provide Data Subjects the reasons that led the Festival to take such a decision.

Shall Data Subjects wish to exercise the above-mentioned rights, kindly contact the Festival at the following address:

By Email:
privacy@locarnofestival.ch

By Mail
Festival internazionale del film di Locarno
Via Franchino Rusca 1
CH-6601 Locarno
T. +41 91 756 21 21
 

Please be informed that every Data Subject has the right to enforce its rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority for Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).