Filmmakers Academy
3 – 13 agosto 2016

I partecipanti della Filmmakers Academy 2016

Condividi:

Un momento durante la Filmmakers Academy 2016

Condividi:

Previous Next

Venue principale: Scuola Magistrale, Piazza San Francesco 19, Locarno

Per avere un’idea dei contenuti e degli impegni offerti dalla Filmmakers Academy ecco i contenuti dell’edizione 2016:

 

Wednesday, August 5

7.00pm WELCOME TO THE SUMMER ACADEMY. 
We meet at the Youth Hostel where you receive your badge and a detailed program of activities

7.30pm A SHORT TOUR OF LOCARNO
We take a tour of the main venues of the Festival.

8.30pm we reach the Piazza Grande for the ritual of the evening screening.

9.30pm International Premiere: RICKI AND THE FLASH directed by Jonathan Demme

 

Thursday, August 6

10.00am SCREENING
Venue: L’altra Sala
“Infinitas” by Marlen Khutsiev

2.30pm MEETING
Venue: Forum (near the FEVI)
A conversation with Edward Norton hosted by Eric Kohn (Indiewire)

4.30pm SCREENING
Venue: FEVI
Brother Dejan by Bakur Bakuradze (International Competition)

7.00pm SUMMER ACADEMY WELCOME DRINK
Venue: SES Sopracenerina/Bar Magnolia
All the sections of the Locarno Summer Academy meet to discover each other.
In presence of Carlo Chatrian, Director of the Festival del film Locarno.

 

Friday, August 7

10.30am MEETING
Venue: Forum (near the FEVI)
A conversation with Office Kitano 

1.30pm MASTERCLASS
Venue: Palavideo
Masterclass by the great Russian master Marlen Khutsiev 

4.30pm SCREENING
Venue: FEVI
“Dark in the White Light” by Vimukthi Jayasundara - International Competition 

6.30pm INDUSTRY AND OPEN DOORS HAPPY HOUR
Venue: Sport Café
A cocktail where you can meet all the industry professionals 

11.00pm SCREENING
Venue: La Sala
“James White” by Josh Mond - International Competition 

 

Saturday, August 8

11.00am MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
A conversation with Vimukthi Jayasundara director of “Dark in the White Light” 

2.00pm SCREENING
Venue: La Sala
Shorts Competition “Pardi di domani”
You’ll discover the short “O Teto Sobre Nós” by Bruno Carboni

5.00pm MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
A conversation with Josh Mond director of “James White” 

6.30pm INDUSTRY AND OPEN DOORS HAPPY HOUR
Venue: Sport Café
A cocktail where you can meet all the industry professionals

8.45pm ACADEMY SCREENINGS
Venue: Rialto 3
Program: “CINEFONDATION”
Una Gunjak “The Chicken”                               Neto Villalobos “Por Las Plumas”
Serhat Karaaslan “Ice Cream”                          Gábor Reisz “Péter”
Khadar Ahmed “We don’t celebrate Xmas”      Jonas Carpignano “A Ciambra”

 

Sunday, August 9

9.00am SCREENING AND MEETING
Venue: Palavideo Muralto
“I DON’T BELONG ANYWHERE” followed by Q&A with Chantal Akerman

11.00am MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
With Beatrice Kruger - casting director 

1.30pm MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
With Michael Potts - Developer of cloud technologies for Sony

6.30pm SCREENING
Venue: FEVI
“TE PROMETO ANARQUÍA” by Julio Hernández Cordón - International Competition 

 

Monday, August 10
11.00am MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
A conversation with Julio Hernández Cordón director of “TE PROMETO ANARQUÍA”

2.00pm SCREENING
Venue: FEVI
“No Home Movie” by Chantal Akerman - International Competition

6.30pm INDUSTRY AND OPEN DOORS HAPPY HOUR
Venue: Sport Café
A cocktail where you can meet all the industry professionals

8.00pm SCREENING
Venue: Rialto 1
“Heaven’s Gate” by Michael Cimino

 

Tuesday, August 11

9.15-11.00am MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
with Michael Cimino 

3.00pm MEET THE FESTIVAL PROGRAMMER (in collaboration with Locarno Industry Academy)
Venue: Magistrale
with John Nein (Sundance), Anne Delseth (Cannes - Quinzaine des realisateurs) and Andrea
Stavenhagen (Morelia - IFF)

5.00pm INDUSTRY AND OPEN DOORS HAPPY HOUR
Venue: Sport Café
A cocktail where you can meet all the industry professionals

7.00pm ACADEMY SCREENINGS
Venue: Rialto 3
Program: “ABOUT A WOMAN”
Vera Egito “Bond” Rina Tsou “Monster”
Rim Mejdi “En dehors de la ville” Nitzan Zifrut “Stationed”

8.50pm PHOTOSHOOTING ON THE RED CARPET
Wednesday, August 12

2.00pm SCREENING
Venue: FEVI
“Chevalier” by Athina Rachel Tsangari - International Competition

7.00pm ACADEMY SCREENINGS
Venue: Rialto 3
Program: “Stop Making Sense”
Youdid Kahveci “Wedding Preparations in the Country”       Felipe Rodriguez “Fall”
Lihn Duong “Loop”        Leonardo Brzezicki “The Mad Half Hour”

11.30pm SCREENING
Venue: La Sala
“Tikkun” by Avishai Sivan 

 

Thursday, August 13

11.00am MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
A conversation with Athina Rachel Tsangari director of “Chevalier”

2.00pm MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
A conversation with Avishai Sivan director of Tikkun - International Competition

7.00pm ACADEMY SCREENINGS
Venue: Rialto 3
Program: “Love will drive you crazy”
Katarina Stankovic “Morning Prayers”            Bradley Liew “Xing"
Pedro Collantes “Serori"                                 Pao Paixao “Prémices”

 

Friday, August 14

1.30pm MASTERCLASS (in collaboration with Red Bull Music Academy)
Venue: Forum
with Brian Reitzell, music composer and music supervisor

3.30pm MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
A conversation with Brian Reitzell, music composer and music supervisor

5.30pm MASTERCLASS
Venue: Palavideo Muralto
with Walter Murch, editor and sound designer

7.00–8.45pm CLOSING DINNER with Critics Academy and Documentary Summer School
Venue: Ristorante Vallemaggia, Locarno.

9.00pm SCREENING
Venue: Piazza Grande
“Me, Earl and the Dying Girl” directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon

 

Saturday, August 15

10.30am MEETING
Venue: Forum
Masterclass with Marco Bellocchio

1.30pm MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
A conversation with Marco Bellocchio

2.30pm MEETING
Venue: Magistrale
with Jeremy Dawson producer of “Me, Earl and the Dying Girl” and Wes Anderson

MIDNIGHT: CLOSING PARTY (don’t forget to bring your invitation card!).
Venue: Magistrale
A last drink and a last dance, then one more drink and one more dance, then one more drink and one more dance, then one more drink…and so on, until the Sunday breakfast.

Sponsor

Link utili

Follow us