2001

54th Locarno Festival

2001

Condividi:

International Competition

Golden Leopard
OFF TO THE REVOLUTION BY A 2CV by Maurizio Sciarra

Silver Leopard
LOVE THE HARD WAY by Peter Sehr;
L’AFRANCE by Alain Gomis

Bronze Leopard
Ho-Jung Kim in NABI by Moon Seung-Wook;
Antonio Garcia in ALLA RIVOLUZIONE SULLA DUE CAVALLI by Maurizio Sciarra

Special Prize, official Jury
DELBARAN by Abolfazi Jalili

Special Mention, Official Jury
BABY BOY by John Singleton;
DONG CI BIAN WEI by TONG Hiu Park (Emily Tang);
LE LAIT DE LA TENDRESSE HUMAINE by Dominique Cabrera;
THE LAWLESS HEART by Tom Hunsinger and Neil Hunter
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
LAGAAN by Ashutosh Gowariker
 

Leopards of Tomorrow Competition

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize and Egli Film Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
DEUX by Franz Josef Holzer

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
TOUS À TABLE by Ursula Meier

“Action Light” Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
CREVETTEN by Petra Volpe

Film und Video Subtitling Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
REISE OHNE RÜCKKEHR by Esen Isik
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

Special Mention, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
VIAJE EN TAXI by Nico Gutmann

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR Idée Suisse Prize, Belgian Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
CHAMBRE FROIDE by Olivier Masset-Depasse

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, Belgian Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
THE THREAD by Jan de Coster and Lieven Van Baelen

Special Mention, Belgian Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
TRIBU by Joachim Lafosse

Youth Jury Prize, New Swiss Talents, Short Films
TOUS À TABLE by Ursula Meier

Special Mention, Youth Jury, New Swiss Talents, Short Films
JOSEPHINES REISE by Matthias Dietiker

Youth Jury Prize, New Belgian Talents, Short Films
RACONTE by Guillaume Malandrin
 

Video Competition Jury

Golden Leopard, Sony Prize
NOCNÍ HOVORY S MATKOU by Jan Nemec

Special Mention, Video Jury
BONNE NOUVELLE by Vincent Dieutre
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
L’AFRANCE by Alain Gomis

Special Prize, Oecumenical Jury
PROMISES by Justine Shapiro
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
MISS WONTON by Meng Ong
 

CICAE – Art & Essai Award Jury

CICAE Prize
THE LAWLESS HEART by Tom Hunsinger and Neil Hunter

Special Mention, CICAE Jury
ALLA RIVOLUZIONE SULLA DUE CAVALLI BY Maurizio Sciarra
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
ALLA RIVOLUZIONE SULLA DUE CAVALLI BY Maurizio Sciarra

Second Prize, Youth Jury
BICHO DE 7 CABEÇAS by Laís Bodanzky

Third Prize, Youth Jury
DELBARAN by Abolfazi Jalili

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize”
NABI by Moon Seung-Wook

“Euro>26” Prize
L’AFRANCE by Alain Gomis

Special Mention, Youth Jury
DERVIS by Alberto Rondalli;
THE LAWLESS HEART by Tom Hunsinger and Neil Hunter
 

FICC Jury

Don Quijote Prize
DELBARAN by Abolfazi Jalili

Special Mention, FICC Jury
THE LAWLESS HEART by Tom Hunsinger and Neil Hunter
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semain de la critique Award

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, Critics Week
VENUS BOYZ by Gabriel Baur

Special Mention, Critics Week Jury
RABELADOS – DIE GEWALTLOSEN REBELLEN DER KAP VERDISCHEN INSELN by Ana Rocha Fernandez and Torsten Truscheit

Follow us