2009

62nd Locarno Festival

International Competition

Golden Leopard
SHE, A CHINESE by Xiaolu GUO

Leopard for Best Actress
Lotte Verbeek in NOTHING PERSONAL

Leopard for Best Actor
Antonis Kafetzopoulos in AKADIMIA PLATONOS

Best Director
Alexei Mizgirev for BUBEN.BARABAN

Special Jury Prize
BUBEN.BARABAN by Alexei Mizgirev
 

Jury Filmmakers of the Present Competition

Golden Leopard – Filmmakers of the Present Competition City of Locarno
THE ANCHORAGE by C.W. Winter and Anders Edström

CinéCinéma Special Jury Prize, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
PIOMBO FUSO by Stefano Savona
 

Jury Leopards of Tomorrow

Golden Leopard, George Foundation Prize for the Best Swiss Short Film
LAS PELOTAS by Chris Niemeyer

Golden Leopard SRG SSR idée suisse Prize for the Best International Short Film
BELIEVE by Paula Wright

Silver Leopard Kodak Prize for the international Leopards of Tomorrow Competition
VARIACIOK by Krisztina Esztergályos

“Action Light Prize” for the Best Swiss Newcomer
CONNIE by Judith Kurmann

Film and Video Subtitling Prize
NO COUNTRY FOR CHICKEN by Huang Huang

Special Mention
EDGAR by Fabian Busch
 

First Feature

Leopard for the Best First Feature
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
GIULIAS VERSCHWINDEN by Christoph Schaub

Variety Piazza Grande Award
SAME SAME BUT DIFFERENT by Detlev Buck
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” Jury for the Leopards of Tomorrow section

Prize “Cinema e Gioventù”, Best Short Film for the international Competition Leopards of Tomorrow
TÚNELES EN EL RÍO by Igor Galuk

Prize “Cinema e Gioventù”, Best Short Film for the international Competition Leopards of Tomorrow (Spetial Mention)
GJEMSEL by Aleksandra Niemczyk

Prize “Cinema e Gioventù”, Best Short Film for the Swiss National Competition Leopards of Tomorrow
KITSCH PANORAMA by Gilles Monnat
 

Youth Jury

Youth Jury First Prize
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak

Youth Jury Second Prize
LA DONATION by Bernard Émond

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
LA DONATION by Bernard Émond

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize Special Mention
BUBEN.BARABAN by Alexei Mizgirev
 

Ecumenical Jury

Ecumenical Jury Prize
AKADIMIA PLATONOS by Filippos Tsitos

Ecumenical Jury Prize Special Mention
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak
 

Jury FIPRESCI

FIPRESCI Prize
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak
 

Jury CICAE -Prix Art & Essai

CICAE Prize
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak
 

Jury NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema)

NETPAC Prize:
SHAM MOH by Yuhang Ho

NETPAC Prize Special Mention
YE DIAN by Qing Yang
 

Jury FICC

FICC/IFFS Prize
LA DONATION by Bernard Émond
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

SRG SSR idée suisse/Critics Prize
PIANOMANIA-AUF DER SUCHE NACH DME PERFEKTEN KLANG by Lilian Franck and Robert Cibis

Useful links

Follow us