2005

58th Locarno Festival

International Competition

Golden Leopard
NINE LIVES by Rodrigo García

Silver Leopard
FRATRICIDE by Yilmaz Arslan;
3 GRAD KAELTER by Florian Hoffmeister

Leopard for Best Actress
Robin Wright Penn, Amanda Seyfried, Sissy Spacek, Holly Hunter, Lisa Gay Hamilton, Glenn Close, Elpidio Carrillo, Amy Brenneman, and Kathy Baker in NINE LIVES

Leopard for Best Actor
Patrick Drolet in LA NEUVAINE

Special Jury Prize
UN COUPLE PARFAIT by Nobuhiro Suwa

Special Mention, official Jury
THE PIANO TUNER OF EARTHQUAKES by Quay Brothers

Special Mention, Official Jury, Young Actors
Marco Grieco in LA GUERRA DI MARIO;
Xevat Gecat in FRATRICIDE
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
ZAÏNA, CAVALIÈRE DE L’ATLAS by Bourlem Guerdjou
 

Leopards of Tomorrow competition

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse, New Swiss Talents

HERR GOLDSTEIN by Micha Lewinsky

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, New Swiss Talents
LA LIMACE by Anthony Vouardoux and Tania Zembrano Ovalle

Action “Light Prize” for the Best Swiss Newcomer
FROHE OSTERN by Ulrich Schaffner

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, “Africa” Competition
L’ÉVANGILE DU COCHON CRÉOLE by Michelange Quay

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, “Africa” Competition
SA/X by Gilli Apter

Film and Video Subtitling Prize, “Africa” Competition
ENHARDA TALATEEN NOVEMBER by Mahmood Soliman

Special Mention, Leopards of Tomorrow, New Swiss Talents
STAILA CRUDANTA by Pascal Bergamin

Special Mention, Film and Video Subtitling Prize, “Africa” Competition
POURQUOI? by Sokhna Amar

Youth Jury Prize, short films, “Africa” Competition
POURQUOI? by Sokhna Amar
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
NINE LIVES by Rodrigo García

Second Prize, Youth Jury Prize
20 CENTÍMETROS by Ramón Salazar

Third Prize, Youth Jury
FRATRICIDE by Yilmaz Arslan

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
LE NEUVAINE by Bernard Émond

First Mention, Youth Jury
THE PIANO TUNER OF EARTHQUAKES by Quay Brothers

Second Mention, Youth Jury
MIRRORMASK by Dave McKean
 

Video Competition Jury

Golden Leopard Video C.P Company
LES ÉTATS NORDIQUES by Denis Côté;
MASAHISTA by Brillante Mendoza

Special Mention, Video Competition
BETWEEN THE DEVIL AND THE WIDE BLUE SEA by Romuald Karmakar
 

Ecumenical Jury

Special Mention, Oecumenical Jury
FRATRCIDE by Yilmaz Arslan
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
A PERFECT DAY by Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige
 

CICAE – Art & Essai Jury

CICAE Prize
UN COUPLE PARFAIT by Nobuhiro Suwa
 

Human Rights Award Jury

Human Rights Prize
LITTLE BIRDS by Takeharu Watai

Special Mention, Human Rights
LIVING RIGHTS: TOTI by Duco Tellegen;
ALIVE IN LIMBO by Tina Naccache, Hrafnhildur Gunnarsdottir and Erica Marcus
 

NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Jury

NETPAC Prize
HAO DUO DA MI (SO MUCH RICE) by Li Hongqi

NETPAC Special Prize
THE RISING – BALLAD OF MANGL PANDEY by Ketan Mehta
 

FICC Jury

Don Quijote Prize
A PERFECT DAY by Joana Dadjithomas and Khalil Joreige

Special Mention, FICC Jury
MA HAMEH KHOUBIM – WE ARE ALL FINE by Mohammad Reza Takhtkeshian;
NINE LIVES by Rodrigo García
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, Critics Week
GAMBIT by Karin Koch

Special Mention, Critic Week Jury
MY DATE WITH DREW by Brett Winn, Brian Herzlinger and Jon Gunn

Useful links

Follow us