2006

59th Locarno Festival

International Competition

Golden Leopard
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Staka

Special Jury Prize
HALF NELSON by Ryan Fleck

Leopard for Best Actress
Amber Tamblyn in STEPHANIE DALEY

Leopard for Best Actor
Burghart Klaussner in DER MANN VON DER BOTSCHAFT

Best Direction Prize
Laurent Achard for LE DERNIER DES FOUS

Special Mention, Film and Video Subtitling Prize, Gerhard Lehmann AG
DEFTERI FISI by Vardis Marinakis
 

Jury Filmmakers of the Present Competition

Golden Leopard Filmmakers of the Present C.P. Company
VERFOLGT by Angelina Maccarone

CinéCinéma Special Jury Prize, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
CHAND KILO KHORMA BARAYE MARASSEM-E TADFIN by Saman Salour

Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion – Special Mention
TARACHIME by Naomi Kawase
 

Jury Leopards of Tomorrow

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse, Swiss Competition
NACHTFLATTERN by Carmen Stalder

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, Swiss Competition
ASCHENBRÜDER by Steve Walker and Markus Heiniger

“Action Light” Prize for the Best Newcomer – Swiss Competition
LA VÉRITÉ VRAIE by Tania Zambrano Ovalle

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse, East of the Mediterranean
BUBACHKI by Igor Ivanov

Silver Leopard, Kodak Leopards of Tomorrow Prize
WEST BANK STORY by Ari Sandel

Film and Video Subtitling Prize, Gerhard Lehmann AG
BIR DAMLA SU by Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Special Mention, Leopards of Tomorrow, Swiss Competition
NOUVEL ORDRE by Ausonio De Sousa, Grégory Bindschedler and Jean-Daniel Schneider
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

Youth Jury Prize, Leopards of Tomorrow-(Short Films)
ASCHENBRÜDER by Steve Walker and Markus Heiniger

Special Mention, Youth Jury, Short Films
RAM ZA SLIKU MOJE DOMOVINE by Elmir Jukic
 

Jury for the Best first feature

Leopard for Best First Feature
L’ANNÉE SUIVANTE by Isabelle Czajka

Special Mention for Best First Feature
SO LANGE DU HIER BIST by Stefan Westerwelle
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
DAS LEBEN DER ANDEREN by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Staka

Second Prize, Youth Jury Prize
CHAHAR SHANBEH SOURI by Asghar Farhadi

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
AGUA by Veronica Chen

Special Mention, Youth Jury Prize
HALF NELSON by Ryan Fleck;
MNOGOTOCHIE by Andrei A. Eshpal
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
AGUA by Veronica Chen

Special Mention, Oecumenical Jury
LE DERNIER DES FOUS by Laurent Achard
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
NAE-CHUNGCHUN-AEGAE-GOHAM by Young-Nam Kim
 

Jury CICAE – Prix Art & Essai

Special Mention, CICAE Prize
MNOGOTOCHIE by Andrei A. Eshpai;
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Staka

CICAE Prix Art & Essai
JIMMY DELLA COLLINA by Enrico Pau
 

NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Jury

NETPAC Prize
NAE-CHUNGCHUN-AEGAE-GOHAM by Young-Nam Kim;
FU SHENG by Zhimin Sheng
 

FICC Jury

Don Quijote Prize
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Staka
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize/Critics Week
ZEIT DES ABSCHIEDS by Mehdi Sahebi

Special Mention, Critic Week Jury
AZ ÈLET VENDÉGE by Tibor Szemzö

Follow us