2007

60th Locarno Festival

International Competition

Golden Leopard
AI NO YOKAN by Masahiro Kobayashi

Daniel Schmid Prize
AI NO YOKAN by Masahiro Kobayashi

Special Mention, International Competition
BOYS OF TOMORROW by Sang-yoon Cho

Leopard for Best Actress
Marian Alvarez in LO MEJOR DE MÍ

Leopard for Best Actor
Michel Piccoli in SOUS LES TOITS DE PARIS;
Michele Venitucci in FUORI DALLE CORDE

Best Director
Philippe Ramos for CAPITAINE ACHAB

Special Jury Prize
MEMORIES (JEONJU DIGITAL PROJECT 2007) by Eugène Green, Pedro Costa, and Harun Farocki
 

Jury Filmmakers of the Present

C.P. Company Golden Leopard/Filmmakers of the Present Competition
TEJÚT by Benedek Fliegauf

CinéCinéma Special Jury Prize, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
IMATRA by Corso Salani

Special Mention, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
TUSSENSTAND by Mijke de Jong
 

Best first Film

Leopard for Best First Feature
TAGLIARE LE PARTI IN GRIGIO by Vittorio Rifranti
 

Jury Leopards of Tomorrow

Golden Leopard, Holcim Prize, Swiss Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow
RENÉ by Tobias Nölle

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, Swiss Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow
LATITUDE 2023 by Florence Guillermin

“Action Light Prize” for the Best Swiss Newcomer
ICEBERGS by Germinal Roaux

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse, International Leopards of Tomorrow Competition
VALURI by Adrian Sitaru

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize International Leopards of Tomorrow Competition
BENDE SIRA (ICH BIN DRAN) by Ismet Erguen

Film and Video Subtitling Prize
IL NEIGE À MARRAKECH by Hicham Alhayat
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
DEATH AT A FUNERAL by Franz Oz
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
SLIPSTREAM by Anthony Hopkins

Second Prize, Youth Jury Prize
FREIGESPROCHEN by Peter Payer

Third Prize, Youth Jury
LA MAISON JAUNE by Arnor Hakkar

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
HAÏTI CHÉRIE by Claudio Del Punta

Special Mention, Youth Jury
AI NO YOKAN by Masahiro Kobayashi;
SOUS LES TOITS DE PARIS by Hiner Saleem
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
LA MAISON JAUNE by Arnor Hakkar
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
CAPITAINE ACHAB by Philippe Ramos
 

Jury CICAE – Prix Art & Essai

Special Mention, CICAE Jury
AI NO YOKAN by Masahiro Kobayashi;
LAS VIDAS POSIBLES by Sandra Gugliotta

CICAE Prize
LADRONES by Jaime Marques
 

Jury NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema)

NETPAC Prize
LITTLE MOTH by Tao Peng;
AN SHE by Naghi Nemati
 

Jury FICC

FICC/IFFS Prize
LA MAISON JAUNE by Arnor Hakkar
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

Critics Week
ALLEIN IN VIER WAENDEN by Alexandra Westmeier
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

For the Best Short Film, Youth Jury, International Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow (Short Films)
HOY NO ESTOY by Gustavo Taretto

For the Best Short Film, Youth Jury, Swiss Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow (Short Films)
MÉNAGERIE INTÉRIEURE by Nadège De Benoit-Luthy

Special Mention, Youth Jury, International Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow (Short Films)
BRAEDRABYLTA by Grimur Hakonarson 

Follow us