News from the Locarno Festival
 

Jury Members’ Movies

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Jury Members’ Movies

Share:

Previous Next

Official Juries  

The Jury of the Concorso internazionale

President: Gianfranco Rosi, Director (Italy)

Thomas Arslan, Director (Germany)

Alice Braga, Actress (Brazil)

Connie Nielsen, Actress (Denmark)

Diao Yinan, Director (China)
 

The Jury of the Concorso Cineasti del presente

President: Ossama Mohammed, Director (Syria)

Thierry Jobin, Festival Director (Switzerland)

Don McKellar, Writer, Director and Actor (Canada)

Clémence Poésy, Actress (France)

Mary Stephen, Editor (Hong Kong/France)
 

The Jury of the Pardi di domani

President: Rutger Hauer, Actor (Netherlands)

Helvécio Marins Jr., Director (Brazil)

Lois Patiño, Director (Spain)

Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Director (Ukraine)

Nicole Vögele, Director (Switzerland)
 

The Jury of the Opera prima - Best First Feature

Emmanuel Burdeau, Film Critic and Programmer (France)

Luciano Monteagudo, Film Critic and Programmer (Argentina)

Andréa Picard, Film Critic and Programmer (Canada)
 

The members of the juries at Festival del film Locarno are some of the most outstanding figures in today’s film industry, including directors, producers, actors, but also screenwriters, editors and directors of photography. Their attendance at the Festival creates an opportunity to show audiences a selection of titles from their filmographies, which together compile a list of great milestones in the history of moviemaking.
 

Gianfranco Rosi
EL SICARIO. ROOM 164
France/United States – 2010 – 84 min.
 

Thomas Arslan
GOLD
Germany/Canada – 2013 – 113 min.
 

Alice Braga
LATITUDES by Felipe Braga
Brazil – 2014 – 85 min.
 

Connie Nielsen
DEMONLOVER by Olivier Assayas
France – 2002 – 120 min.
 

Diao Yinan
BAI RI YAN HUO (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
China – 2014 – 109 min.
 

Ossama Mohammed
MA’A AL-FIDDA (Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait) by Ossama Mohammed and Wiam Simav Bedirxan
Syria/France – 2014 – 92 min.
 

Don McKellar
LAST NIGHT
Canada/France – 1998 – 95 min.
 

Clémence Poésy
JEANNE CAPTIVE by Philippe Ramos
France – 2011 – 90 min.
 

Mary Stephen
CONTE D’AUTOMNE (Autumn Tale) by Éric Rohmer
France – 1998 – 111 min.
 

Rutger Hauer
LA LEGGENDA DEL SANTO BEVITORE (The Legend of the Holy Drinker) by Ermanno Olmi
Italy/France – 1988 – 127 min.
 

Helvécio Marins Jr.
GIRIMUNHO (Swirl) by Helvécio Marins Jr. and Clarissa Campolina
Brazil/Spain/Germany – 2011 – 90 min.
 

Lois Patiño
MONTAÑA EN SOMBRA (Mountain in Shadow)
Spain – 2012 – 14 min.
COSTA DA MORTE (Coast of Death)
Spain – 2013 – 94 min.
 

Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
PLEMYA (The Tribe)
Ukraine – 2014 – 132 min.
 

Nicole Vögele
NEBEL
Switzerland – 2014 – 60 min. (Panorama Suisse)
 

Useful links

Follow us